Weighting Medal Counts

Every 2 years when the Olympics come around and events start awarding medals, a debate is sparked on how to represent which country is performing best. You can sort the list by gold medals or total medals, but neither is the best way, as the former way undercounts non-gold medals while the latter way undersells the prestige of the gold medal.

Enter “weighted medal count.” In doing some quick research, I came across a few proposals that have been made. First we will start with the 3/2/1 method, also called the Swedish method. Golds get credit for 3, silvers 2, and bronzes 1. This equation would have one silver and one bronze equating to one gold. A different method that strengthens golds is the 5/3/1 method, also called the English method. 5 for gold, 3 for silver, and 1 for bronze. This would require one silver and two bronze medals to equal one gold. Another method is the 4/2/1 proposal, which requires two silvers for one gold and two bronzes for one silver.

Each of these methods is fine and would be better than what is implemented now (no weighting system). But none are perfect as they have been created ad hoc. The thing is, the correct answer is already out there if you’re willing to use some reasoning and do some math.

Let’s start with the reasoning. What is the difficulty of winning a gold medal compared to a silver or bronze? Let’s assume there is a competition with 100 participants, with medals for first, second, and third. Let’s just assume the winning time is one minute, zero seconds (1:00). Thus, of everyone who raced, only one person got a time of 1:00 or better.

Total ParticipantsTimeParticipants finishing at this time or betterMultiple who beat time
1001:001100

Now we get to the math. The multiple column is calculated by taking the total participants by the number of participants to finish in 1:00 or better. In our example, let’s assume second came in at 1:01 and third at 1:04. Now, let’s fill out the chart for the top three places.

Total ParticipantsTimeParticipants finishing at this time or betterMultiple who beat time
1001:001100
1001:01250
1001:04333.33

If we filled out this chart we’d get each finisher’s time and multiples getting smaller and smaller until it reaches nearly 0. But we are only concerned with the top part of this table. The multiple helps us see what we intuitively know. When an athlete competes we judge his performance by how many of the others he is better than. Getting first is the equivalent of beating 100-fold of the field. Getting second is equivalent of beating 50-fold of the field, and getting third is beating 33.33-fold of the field.

Let’s examine the relationship between the multiples. First place is 100, second place is 50, and third is 33.33. First is two times that of second, and three times that of third. Necessarily, second is 1.5 times that of third. And if we upped the total participants who raced to 1,000 or 10,000 or any other number–doesn’t matter–we’d still get the same relationship between first, second, and third place. This follows a 6/3/2 relationship or a 3/1.5/1 method.

Therefore, since a gold medalist’s winning time was achieved by half as many as the silver medalist’s, we reason that the gold medalist was twice as special. And the relation between every other participant is decided in this way. When it comes to weighting medals, this means 3 for gold, 1.5 for silver, and 1 for bronze.

This can also be intuitively remembered by the formula that two silvers = one gold or three bronzes = one gold.

Analyzing the Other Methods Again

Each method has its pros and cons. The Swedish (3/2/1) is correct with regards to the weight between gold and bronze (3 to 1), but the silver is too high in relation to both. The English method (5/3/1) doesn’t get any relationship perfect, but it does pull down silver closer to where it should be with regards to gold (although it makes bronze far worse than it should be). The 4/2/1 method gets the gold to silver relationship correct but not the bronze which it undervalues. Still, either of these proposals is better than the gold only method (effectively 1/0/0) or the no-weight method (1/1/1).

Using the 3/1.5/1 method, and weighting it so a gold medal = 1 (effectively making it the 1/0.5/0.33 method), here are the top 10 countries in weighted medal count at the close of recent Olympic games.

2026 Winter Olympics (Milan Cortina)

Another nice thing about the weighted system is that we can now use a “Percent of top” multiple allowing us to compare any two countries. In 2026, the US did better than every country except Norway, clearing third place and host Italy by 3.33 weighted medals.

2024 Summer Olympics (Paris)

In 2024’s Paris games, the US and China tied in the gold medal count, but this obscures the fact that the US of A won far more silver and bronze medals. In total, this is a whopping difference of 14.50 weighted medals. This is a lot less close than sorting by gold medals would make it appear. Notice also that no other country third and down was within 50% of the United States’ weighted medal count. America easily won the 2024 Olympics.

2022 Winter Olympics (Beijing)

Norway dominated the 2022 Winter games, finishing 5.67 weighted medals in front of Germany. This was the most-recent games that Russia was allowed to compete, and the US finished fourth and at 65.1% of the winner.

Future Major Projections – 2025

For the Projections made heading into 2024, see here. Date of Projection: 2/13/2025.

The model for projecting career majors for elite professional golfers has been simplified. While historic skill level and specific performance at majors was previously calculated using a pain-staking process, the new method is looking instead at historic pre-major betting odds and using that as the proxy for how likely a player was to win a major. Then, instead of building a “player age skill curve (PASC),” the age distribution of major winners since WWII was used. From here, a player’s recent trends and his career overall is factored in using multiples until we finally arrive at a career projection. Not only is this process easier to arrive at, it is also more objective than the prior one. Additionally, it ties to the (linked above) pre-major betting odds page, creating a symmetry within our databank of calculation/forecast systems. We let the market decide player value, the actual results of majors dictate the age curve, and then choose reasonable multiples to help smooth the data and hopefully arrive at solid estimates for golfers’ careers. Age refers to what the golfer will turn during calendar year 2025. The Projected Majors category refers to future majors. To calculate career estimated majors, add the player’s actual major total going into 2025.

GolferAgeProjected Majors
Scottie Scheffler295.32
Tom Kim232.53
Ludvig Aberg262.09
Collin Morikawa282.04
Jon Rahm311.98
Xander Schauffele321.67
Viktor Hovland281.62
Rory McIlroy361.39
Akshay Bhatia231.21
Joaquin Niemann271.10
Nick Dunlap220.98
Bryson DeChambeau320.90
Sungjae Im270.89
Justin Thomas320.84
Jordan Spieth320.83
Cameron Young280.75
Sam Burns290.66
Luke Clanton220.65
Hideki Matsuyama330.64
Rasmus Hojgaard240.63
Brooks Koepka350.62
Sahith Theegala280.62
Matt Fitzpatrick310.61
Patrick Cantlay330.59
Cameron Smith320.59
Nicolai Hojgaard240.58
Min Woo Lee270.54
Will Zalatoris290.47
Tommy Fleetwood340.43
Tyrrell Hatton340.41
Si Woo Kim300.35
Wyndham Clark320.34
Robert MacIntyre290.32
Tony Finau360.30
Davis Thompson260.30
Tom McKibbin230.23
Max Homa350.23
Corey Conners330.21
Shane Lowry380.21
Sepp Straka320.20
Aaron Rai300.18
Jason Day380.18
Rickie Fowler370.16
Dustin Johnson410.15
Russell Henley360.15
Austin Eckroat260.14
Christiaan Bezuidenhout310.14
Byeong Hun An340.13
Kurt Kitayama320.11
Patrick Reed350.11
Denny McCarthy320.10
Maverick McNealy300.10
J.T. Poston320.09
Brian Harman380.09
Thomas Detry320.09
Thriston Lawrence290.08
Jose Luis Ballester220.08
Harris English360.08
Daniel Berger320.08
Keegan Bradley390.07
Cam Davis300.07
Keita Nakajima250.07
Billy Horschel390.06
Adam Scott450.06
Dean Burmester360.06
Taylor Moore320.06
Taylor Pendrith340.05
Justin Rose450.05
Adrian Meronk320.05
Talor Gooch340.05
Tom Hoge360.05
Matt McCarty280.05
Matthieu Pavon330.04
Davis Riley290.04
Alex Noren430.04
Chris Kirk400.04
Ryan Fox380.04
Stephan Jaeger360.03
Emiliano Grillo330.03
Guido Migliozzi280.03
Tiger Woods500.03
Sergio Garcia450.03
Louis Oosthuizen430.03
Romain Langasque300.03
Matthew Jordan290.03
Gary Woodland410.03
Jake Knapp310.03
Nick Taylor370.03
Nico Echavarria310.03
Kevin Yu270.02
Jordan Smith330.02
Adam Schenk330.02
Justin Hastings220.02
Thorbjorn Olesen360.02
Dan Bradbury260.02
Adam Hadwin380.02
Lee Hodges300.02
Max Greyserman300.02
Rikuya Hoshino290.02
Matt Wallace350.02
Eric Cole370.02
Erik van Rooyen350.02
Ryggs Johnston250.01
Matteo Manassero320.01
Harry Hall280.01
Jacob Skov Olesen260.01
Angel Hidalgo270.01
Jesper Svensson290.01
Danny Willett380.01
Marc Leishman420.01
Jhonattan Vegas410.01
Phil Mickelson550.01
Sebastian Soderberg350.01
Laurie Canter360.01
Daniel Brown310.01
Patton Kizzire390.01
Martin Kaymer410.01
Lucas Glover460.01
Francesco Molinari430.01
Frederic Lacroix300.01
Antoine Rozner320.01
Charl Schwartzel410.01
Richard Bland520.01
Shugo Imahira330.01
Rafael Campos370.00
Zach Johnson490.00
Bubba Watson470.00
Henrik Stenson490.00
Jorge Campillo390.00
Niklas Norgaard330.00
Curtis Luck290.00
Paul Waring400.00
Padraig Harrington540.00
Julien Guerrier400.00
Jason Dufner480.00
Jimmy Walker460.00
Stewart Cink520.00

We’ve included 137 golfers who are currently have listed betting odds in one or more major championship for 2025. There are others who weren’t included, though they are either non-competitive legacy winners or amateurs who qualified and don’t have much chance either.

The process for creating projections was multi-layered, but as noted earlier much more simple than the earlier iteration. A player’s forecasted future majors is predicated on his age and historic betting odds in the majors…that’s it. In one sense this forecast is less a projection of future majors and more a projection of how many majors the betting markets will think a player will win.

The toughest thing to account for in this model is whether or not a player will sustain elite play. Right now Scottie Scheffler has been clearly the world’s best golfer, and his major projections over the past three seasons have reflected that. As a golfer who will turn 29 in 2025, he is also in the prime years of a professional golfer’s career. This combination is what produces such a high projection. The model weights recent seasons heavily, and it is tough to forecast how likely it is that Scheffler sees a decline ala Jordan Spieth…a golfer who peaked in his 20’s.

Another difficulty is forecasting major qualification for LIV golfers. While it is built into the data to a degree, young talented golfers like David Puig and Joaquin Niemann will have a much better chance of winning majors if they can get into them. Niemann did well in LIV’s off-season and got into 3/4 majors in 2024. If he can continue to get into a majority of majors, his current estimate will be a lot more accurate than if he starts missing a lot of majors due to his league not having a direct path to the grand slam events.

Ultimately, it is the Scottie-era if he can maintain elite play. He’s projected to win 5.32 additional majors, which if he could get 5 more would get him to 7 for a career. This tie Arnold Palmer and cement him as one of the game’s greats. Others projected to win multiple majors moving forward include Tom Kim, Ludvig Aberg, and Collin Morikawa. Being young helps.

For 2025 itself, here is what the market is projecting in terms of total majors won (top 25 players only):

GolferExpected 2025 Majors Won
Scottie Scheffler0.48
Rory McIlroy0.28
Xander Schauffele0.22
Jon Rahm0.17
Ludvig Aberg0.16
Bryson DeChambeau0.14
Collin Morikawa0.14
Brooks Koepka0.11
Viktor Hovland0.11
Justin Thomas0.10
Hideki Matsuyama0.10
Patrick Cantlay0.08
Tyrrell Hatton0.07
Tommy Fleetwood0.07
Cameron Smith0.07
Jordan Spieth0.07
Joaquin Niemann0.06
Tony Finau0.06
Sahith Theegala0.05
Tom Kim0.05
Sam Burns0.05
Shane Lowry0.05
Matt Fitzpatrick0.05
Wyndham Clark0.05
Will Zalatoris0.05

Note that this top 25 only accounts for 2.85 expected majors, so we’d expect one of the four to be won by someone not on this list. However, each major last season was won by a golfer in the top 10 in betting odds going in (Scheffler #1 – Masters, Schauffele T3 – PGA, DeChambeau T5 – U.S. Open, Schauffele #3 – British). We will also keep an updated market projection for the next major at our Current Championship Odds page.

2024 NCAA Baseball Tournament Week

The 2024 Kansas Jayhawks’ baseball season has sadly come to a close, following a competitive run to the Big 12 conference tournament semifinals yet missing an at-large bid. Still, spirits are high around the program, which has taken strides in Head Coach Dan Fitzgerald’s second year. For the Hawks to be a competitive baseball program, in conjunction with its improvements on the gridiron under Lance Leipold and its sustained basketball excellence, will be an exciting thing to keep track of in the coming years.

Still, even without Kansas in the 64-team field, the NCAA baseball tournament is a great and very underrated event. The double-elimination format works for the sport, but it shares a lot in common with the more-famous basketball version. A large array of schools–large and small–from different conferences each having a dream to do something special. High leverage moments, do-or-die situations which test the mental and physical fortitude of the athletes. Unpredictable results, with upsets lurking around the corner with the champion having to win multiple tough games to take home the trophy. By the time the College World Series gets around, the tournament has already had great moments. The first games will begin this Friday (May 31) and by next Monday the final 16 should be set.

When it comes to the field, here are the overall ranks of the programs which made this year’s tournament, coming into the tournament.

  • Texas – 1
  • LSU – 5
  • Oklahoma State – 6
  • Florida State – 7
  • Arizona – 8
  • South Carolina – 11
  • Florida – 12
  • Oklahoma – 13
  • Mississippi State – 14
  • Clemson – 15
  • North Carolina – 16
  • Oregon State – 18
  • Arkansas – 19
  • Vanderbilt – 22
  • Texas A&M – 23
  • Fresno State – 25
  • St. John’s – 26
  • Virginia – 31
  • Georgia Tech – 32
  • Alabama – 33
  • Wake Forest – 37
  • North Carolina State – 38
  • Georgia – 39
  • Tennessee – 46
  • Connecticut – 47
  • Western Michigan – 50
  • East Carolina – 53
  • Coastal Carolina – 55
  • Oral Roberts – 59
  • Tulane – 65
  • Nebraska – 69
  • Louisiana-Lafayette – 72
  • Duke – 73
  • Illinois – 81
  • Southern Mississippi – 84
  • West Virginia – 86
  • UC Irvine – 87
  • UC Santa Barbara – 90
  • Oregon – 92
  • Stetson – 93
  • Indiana State – 95
  • Kentucky – 114
  • Dallas Baptist – 115
  • Louisiana Tech – 120
  • Indiana – 124
  • James Madison – 125
  • Central Florida – 127
  • Virginia Commonwealth – 131
  • UNC Wilmington – 146
  • San Diego – 165
  • Penn – 166
  • Kansas State – 171
  • Grambling State – 213
  • Army – 219
  • Evansville – 223
  • Long Island – 224
  • Nicholls State – 227
  • Southeast Missouri State – 239
  • Bryant – 255
  • Grand Canyon – 281
  • Wofford – 284
  • Niagara – 292
  • High Point – 292
  • Northern Kentucky – 292

Of this year’s field, Texas is the best historic program (at #1) to make the tournament, however neither 2, 3, nor 4 made it. Texas is not having a great season either as it is a 3-seed (which is equivalent to a 9-12 seed in basketball).

Florida State, the #7 program all time, has famously never won a College World Series despite making it to Omaha 23 times. Is this the year the Seminoles finally reverse the curse? #15 Clemson and #16 North Carolina are trying to do the same.

East Carolina, #53 all time, is the best program in the field to never make the CWS. The Pirates are the final 1-seed in the 2024 baseball tournament, so they will host a regional and have a decent shot to get to Omaha. Kentucky, the second overall 1-seed this year, is #114 and has never made a CWS either. The Wildcats have an ever better chance of achieving this milestone for its baseball program.

Oral Roberts, the #59 overall program and Cinderella darlings from a season ago, are trying to make it back to Omaha. They will stay in state and play in the Norman regional. One difference is that the Eagles have a far worse record this season than they did last year, when they were under-seeded given their regular-season success in 2023.

There are three programs making their debut appearances in the college baseball tournament… Niagara, High Point, and Northern Kentucky. High Point is making its debut in the postseason at the D-1 level of any of the big 3 collegiate sports. The Panthers have been close to making the Big Dance in basketball (they are a relatively recent D-1 program), but they finally broke the seal in baseball.

The Similarities of Dajuan Harris and Russell Robinson

Dajuan Harris, the only Kansas player to publicly confirm he’s be back for the 2025 season (as of 3/28/2024), is a very polarizing player. Some in and around the program have called him “the best pure PG in the country,” while others see his lack of offensive production as a huge hamstring on the Kansas basketball program. Many fans want Harris gone, or at the very least benched, despite Dajuan being a 3-year starter and having a National Championship ring. What gives?

Like most things, the truth lies somewhere in between. Not unlike another one of Self’s favorites that caught some grief, Russell Robinson. Remarkably, both Harris and Robinson have had similar careers.

Here are the two PG’s career stats side-by-side:

  • Games: 134, PPG: 7.1, APG: 3.7, RPG: 2.7, eFG%: 47.5%
  • Games: 140, PPG: 6.4, APG: 4.8, RPG: 1.8, eFG%: 50.0%

Which is which? Russell is listed first, and you do see a difference with the assist (Harris’s stronger attribute) and rebound (Robinson’s stronger attribute) numbers. Russ Rob was a little better scorer but a worse overall shooter.

Other similarities lie in their career-arcs. Neither were starters or heavy contributors as freshmen, but then earned the starting role as sophomores playing alongside better talent. Both retained the starting PG job despite ups-and-downs, and in fact each had disappointing senior seasons when looking at individual stats. Here are the two players’ Per100AB value-stats by season.

  • Frosh: -3.21 Soph: +2.31 Jr.: +0.62 Sr.: -0.29
  • Frosh: -5.18 Soph: -1.72 Jr.: +3.46 Sr.: -0.23

Robinson is listed first again. His sophomore season was his best from a value-metric perspective. Harris’ peak season was his junior year. But by the time they were seniors, their value was just slightly south of bubble-level.

The other important value-stat, Wins Above Replacement, which accumulates an estimated win total above that of a Division 1 player, has each player at exactly +5.47 WAR (as of 3/28/2024). To be so close in WAR over the same career-length is to essentially be the same player from a value-perspective. Since 1993, this places them at the 48th/49th spots in terms of career WAR (out of 185 players).

Looking deeper at their value profiles, we see that defense plays a larger role than offense in each PG’s games. Aside from 2006 when he had a solid season scoring the ball, Russ Rob was always a below-bubble offensive player. His defense, on the other hand, was positive during the years he started. Harris has never had an above-bubble offensive season, although in 2023 he was close, but his defense has been solid for the most part over his last 3 years.

In 2008, Robinson’s senior season, Kansas cut down the nets thanks to great play from a number of talented players. Robinson helped KU win the title that season, but he didn’t carry the team. Kansas did so thanks to the contributions of future NBA-players, especially Mario Chalmers, Brandon Rush, Darrell Arthur, Darnell Jackson, Sherron Collins, and Sasha Kaun.

Similarly, in 2022, Harris’s sophomore season, Kansas cut down the nets thanks to a bevy of talent. Harris did his part, but he didn’t carry the team. Kansas had 3 future NBA-wings in Ochai Agbaji, Christian Braun, and Jalen Wilson. It also had an all-Pac 12 conference transfer in Remy Martin and a solid scoring center in David McCormack who was a senior.

For Robinson, his last game in college ended in glory. For Harris, his last two teams have been bounced in the Round of 32. But Robinson was able to play on the best KU team during his last season, while Harris’s best team (so far) was during his sophomore year. This may be clouding what we think of Harris at the moment.

Finally, the one key difference between these two players’ career arcs is the fifth season that Harris will get to play. Dajuan has an extra chance to add to his legacy. By the end of next year, Harris will have a different WAR and different post-season legacy, for good or bad. Thinking back to the freshman-heavy 2009 team, one would have to think that having Russell Robinson as a fifth-year player would have made that team better. Similarly, keeping Harris means KU has a PG it knows can contribute at a certain baseline. They should and will certainly try to add to the backcourt for the 2025 season, but don’t write-off Dajuan just because he isn’t a star. He has a role, and he can help KU if the team has enough offensive and defensive talent around him.

Wrapping Up the 2024 Season

Note: The value-metrics in this write-up might not match the final published numbers, as the 2024 college basketball season is still being played. But since KU’s season is complete, the only changes to value-metrics will be small and due to what happens with KU’s opponents and how their computer metrics trickle down.

The 2024 team came in with high expectations. Landed the best big-man transfer in the portal. Landed a sought-after portal wing and highly-athletic combo-guard. Returned three starters from team that earned a 1-seed in 2023. A McDonald’s All-American guard leading a decent recruiting class. A healthy coach. Pre-season AP #1. This took a bit of a hit when they lost Arterio Morris to a felony charge. Even still, on paper the team was expected to be good.

For the most part during the non-conference, Kansas lived up to expectations. Sure, its computer metrics took a when it failed to blow out certain teams it should have (Eastern Illinois, UMKC, Missouri). But it got huge wins against the likes of Kentucky, Tennessee, and Connecticut. At 12-1 heading into conference play, the team was trending toward another 1-seed.

The conference schedule was back-loaded in terms of difficulty, so the Jayhawks knew they had to play well in January. Unfortunately, the team lost to UCF and West Virginia on the road (as well as Kansas State in early February). It did have nice home wins—including a 13-point win against Houston in early February—but after McCullar got injured Kansas struggled to find any consistency. Since January 1, KU didn’t win or lose more than 3 games in a row. The team couldn’t find any momentum on the season, although saying the wheels fell off does seem like a stretch.

With that said, the focus on the season recap will be to look at how the roster performed relative to value metrics that help us judge players across seasons. We will also look at how each player did compared to his pre-season expectation, and finally look at the team as a whole. The shooting splits will be listed in the order of FG%/3-pt%/FT%.

Dajuan Harris

Traditional Stat-Line: 8.5 PPG, 6.5 APG, 2.0 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 0.4 BPG on 35.7 MPG, 42.4%/38.4%/80.4%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +2.50 PPGAB, +4.20 Per100AB, +4.24 WAR

Actual Value Score: -0.14 PPGAB, -0.23 Per100AB, +1.57 WAR

Harris was projected to be KU’s second most-valuable player for 2024, as that’s what he was in 2023. But he got off to an awful start to the 2024 season. Aside from a stellar shooting night against Kentucky, he failed to reach double-figures in points until Indiana (11th game of the season). His defensive metrics were poor to begin the year. Through 10 games he was a -1.27 per game defender (in 2023 he was a +2.17 per game defender). This poor play wasn’t reflected much in the team’s overall record, but it did but Juan behind the 8-ball as far as his season-long performance.

By conference season, Harris would begin to play better, improving on the whole until he started playing near the level he had last season. Over his final 15 games, Harris was +2.54 per game, right where he was projected to be on the season. As these games included the stretch run and tournament play, it should be noted that he basically became the player KU was expecting him to be by the time the games really mattered. This makes his season a bit odd. KU played better during the part of the season where its point guard was playing worse. Given how polarizing he is as a player, this makes things even more confusing.

Harris will be back in 2025. There will be plenty of time to look ahead and forecast out his final season in a Kansas uniform. But in looking back at his 2024 campaign, Harris’ Per100 value metrics put him in the 34.5%ile of all Jayhawk rotation players since 1993. You want more from your starter than this. And while he can’t shoulder all of the blame on the team’s poor season, had he been as good as expected from Day 1, the team may have been a bit more competitive.

Elmarko Jackson

Traditional Stat-Line: 4.3 PPG, 1.7 APG, 1.4 RPG, 0.8 SPG, 0.1 BPG on 18.6 MPG, 40.6%/26.7%/76.9%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +0.10 PPGAB, +0.20 Per100AB, +1.44 WAR

Actual Value Score: -2.20 PPGAB, -6.83 Per100AB, -1.26 WAR

Freshmen are basically projected on a curve given their incoming class-ranking, so Jackson was expected to be about bubble-level given how the rating services saw him as a high school senior. Even during the off-season, 2024 NBA mock drafts had him as a possible lottery pick given his intangibles (explosive player, good size as a guard, decent-looking stroke, and so on). Nothing close to this potential developed in 2024. Jackson was given the starting spot in the backcourt to begin the season—in large part due to the poor play of others competing for that role—until he started to slump at the beginning of conference play as was replaced by Johnny Furphy.

Jackson’s season is at the bottom of the list in terms of KU history since 1993. He had the second-worst PPGAB score over the last 3+ decades (Quentin Grimes). His Per100 score was in the 3.85%ile of all rotation players, clearing only a hand-full of role-players and walk-ons who played minutes on past KU teams with depth issues (i.e. Jeff Hawkins and Moulaye Niang in 2003). His WAR, thanks to him playing so many minutes, was the worst in the 1993-2024 span.

It was a disaster of a season for Elmarko. He appeared in all 34 games, but only had an above-bubble impact in 8 of them. (Offensively, he was above-bubble in only 5 of 34). His non-conference play of -0.83 PPGAB looks relatively strong, compared to how he ended the season. Since the beginning of the conference season in early January, Jackson was a -3.05 PPGAB player.

Kevin McCullar

Traditional Stat-Line: 18.3 PPG, 4.1 APG, 6.0 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 0.4 BPG on 34.2 MPG, 45.4%/33.3%/80.5%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +1.71 PPGAB, +3.25 Per100AB, +3.23 WAR

Actual Value Score: +3.97 PPGAB, +6.71 Per100AB, +4.22 WAR

McCullar was a late-returnee for Kansas, coming back after nearly going pro. His return was certainly good news in the summer, but when he came out with an improved shot and stronger offensive game in the non-conference, KU was playing its best ball. Kevin cleared his PPGAB estimate by over 2 points and his Per100AB estimate by over 3 points. And even though he got injured and missed 8 ½ games, his WAR was over a win above expected.

McCullar had the highest PPGAB and Per100AB marks of any Jayhawk this season, and his WAR was third on the team but closely behind two players with 248 and 173 more minutes of game action. McCullar’s injury prevented him from adding to his legacy, as his efficiency waned during the part of the season he was trying to play through the pain.

Overall, Kevin’s jump in performance was a pleasant surprise in a season with few of them, and makes his injury and even more frustrating. When he was out there, he was an 85.1%ile Jayhawk, which is right on par with Ben McLemore’s lone season (2013).

K.J. Adams

Traditional Stat-Line: 12.6 PPG, 3.1 APG, 4.6 RPG, 1.1 SPG, 0.6 BPG on 33.5 MPG, 60.1%/0.0%/60.0%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +0.93 PPGAB, +1.90 Per100AB, +2.33 WAR

Actual Value Score: +2.88 PPGAB, +4.98 Per100AB, +4.42 WAR

Alongside McCullar, K.J. Adams was KU’s most-improved player. He overachieved his PPGAB and Per100AB expected scores by 2 and 3 points respectively, and added 2 WAR above his projection. Adams’s offensive value was right where we thought it would be, it was his defense that made a huge leap. Adams was KU’s best defender, allowing 0.145 points per possession (or 8.7 points per 60 possessions). His strength, quickness, and ability to switch to both guards and posts helped KU put together a mostly acceptable defense for much of the season. Adams was also healthy and consistent, something no other Jayhawk from 2024 can really say. He was the team-MVP in 11 of KU’s 34 games, which led the team this year.

Another polarizing player, we will focus on 2025 and his role at a later date. But KU was barely a tournament team without Adams (even if McCullar/Dickinson were healthy all season). Unfortunately, he had his worst game of the season against Gonzaga, especially on the defensive end. For the season, he had a Per100AB at the 75.2%ile, which is very similar to the per possession value Julian Wright gave as a freshman (2006). And K.J. did this playing far more minutes and less rest. Adams’ value was very under-appreciated.

Hunter Dickinson

Traditional Stat-Line: 17.9 PPG, 2.3 APG, 10.9 RPG, 0.9 SPG, 1.4 BPG on 32.2 MPG, 54.8%/35.4%/62.4%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +5.18 PPGAB, +9.25 Per100AB, +6.88 WAR

Actual Value Score: +3.45 PPGAB, +6.19 Per100AB, +4.77 WAR

Hunter Dickinson had a good season, producing the second-highest PPGAB and Per100AB scores on the team and the highest WAR. Let’s start with that fact, so that the rest of the discussion will be in its proper context. Within this context, Dickinson very-much underachieved his projected totals, and his play worsened as the season progressed (even before his shoulder injury).

Hunt was a +5.40 PPGAB player through the home Houston game, when KU looked like it had turned a corner and was poised to have a strong February run building into March. After that game, beginning with the road K-State contest, Hunt was a -0.45 per game player. This was seen on both ends of the floor, but especially on defense. Over these last 11 games he played (he missed the Cincinnati game in Kansas City), Dickinson was a -2.41 per game defender. His shooting, particularly behind the 3-point and free-throw lines, got worse and hurt his overall offensive game. Even during his slumps, his offense was good enough to be value-adding.

On the season, Dickinson had 9 team-MVP games and had the best performance overall in his dominance of Tennessee’s big men during the third-place game at the Maui Invitational. But that seems like months ago because it was. He saw the likes of Samford take advantage of his propensity to over-hedge ball screens and recover slowly. Teams kept hurt the Jayhawks on this play, to the point that March Madness analyst Brendan Haywood pointed out that KU should think about dropping him into the lane to cover ball-screens this way. We would agree.

Dickinson was in many ways the anti-Harris. He started the season great but limped to the finish, unlike Harris who came around during the late push. But we don’t want to ignore Hunter’s 82.5%ile mark, second on the team and comparable to Nick Collison as a sophomore (2001). From a WAR perspective, Hunt’s season compared to the seasons of other big-men such as Perry Ellis as a junior (2015) or Jeff Withey either his junior or senior seasons (2012 or 2013). These are solid players, and show that Hunt added quite a bit of value.

Nicolas Timberlake

Traditional Stat-Line: 5.2 PPG, 0.6 APG, 1.9 RPG, 0.5 SPG, 0.1 BPG on 15.4 MPG, 38.3%/30.3%/78.6%.

Pre-season Value Projection: +0.32 PPGAB, +0.75 Per100AB, +1.50 WAR

Actual Value Score: -0.93 PPGAB, -3.50 Per100AB, -0.18 WAR

Timberlake had a rough season, producing 4 points worse Per100AB than expected. His poor play, particularly to start the season, also lowered his minutes volume…not something this KU team needed given its depth issues. And by the time Nick started to play better, KU had injuries to key pieces. We really never saw him filling his role when KU was at its best, although there were glimpses such as his senior-night performance vs. K-State.

In the non-conference, Timberlake played at a -1.78 PPGAB. Starting January 1, which was the beginning of conference play on through the NCAA Tournament, his performance was at -0.41 per game. This improvement was more pronounced on the defensive end, where he would grade out as a +0.27 per game player. He was able to move his feet okay, grabbed enough rebounds, and otherwise was a healthy and energetic player.

But his offense, unfortunately, never really clicked. He was officially credited with 22 assists on the season, which, as a 2-guard, is really terrible. We had him with 17 value-assists, which even if you doubled his minutes, would come to about 1 per game on 30 minutes. His shot didn’t consistently fall, which really hurt the value he provided to the team.

Timberlake was at the 14.0%ile of all Jayhawk rotation players since 1993. A close comp here would be 2010 Brady Morningstar or 2023 Joseph Yesufu. Given that Timberlake was meant to be a step-up from Yesufu, this was a major disappointment.

Positive moments Nick will be remembered for are his athletic dunks as well as drawing a late foul against Samford and knocking down 2 FT’s to put KU up 3 in the final seconds.

Johnny Furphy

Traditional Stat-Line: 9.0 PPG, 1.0 APG, 4.9 RPG, 0.9 SPG, 0.8 BPG on 24.1 MPG, 46.6%/35.2%/76.5%.

Pre-season Value Projection: -0.84 PPGAB, -6.30 Per100AB, -0.49 WAR

Actual Value Score: -0.23 PPGAB, -0.54 Per100AB, +0.90 WAR

Furphy was KU’s latest roster move, he joined the team so late he didn’t even play in Puerto Rico in August, and he wound up being the only newcomer to meet expectations. His were low, given limited information about him from recruiting services and the unknown about foreign players. Compared to Svi Mykhailiuk, Furphy had a much stronger season as a frosh than Svi did. After cementing his role as KU’s fifth starter (when the team was fully healthy), Furphy worked his way into an above-bubble player for the Jayhawks during the middle of conference play. He had some rough moments down the stretch of the season to finish below-bubble, but he was comfortably above D-1 average and therefore produced nearly 1 full win above replacement.

Furphy was at the 32.1%ile of Jayhawk players who crack the rotation, which was very close to Wayne Selden’s freshman season (2014). A career trajectory like Selden’s would be excellent news for Kansas. We shall see what happens with Johnny, a skilled scorer with clear pro potential.

Johnny’s offense ended up worse than his defense, which seems strange. Furphy’s defense wasn’t great, but he did add value by rebounding and just competing. His inability to break down defenses or generate points for others (only 28 value-assists on the season) took away from his solid shooting numbers.

Parker Braun

Traditional Stat-Line: 2.2 PPG, 0.3 APG, 1.6 RPG, 0.2 SPG, 0.6 BPG on 7.5 MPG, 66.7%/36.4%/66.7%.

Pre-season Value Projection: -0.39 PPGAB, -2.75 Per100AB, 0.00 WAR

Actual Value Score: -0.70 PPGAB, -5.44 Per100AB, -0.33 WAR

Parker was projected to be a replacement player, or average D1 guy coming in as a backup to Hunter Dickinson. The fact he didn’t get there is important, although he was never the guy who was going to make or break the season for Kansas. Parker knew his role, but his defense was never where it needed to be. He did shoot a high percentage, mostly on lob-dunks and layup attempts, but his lack of production hurt the team whenever he played.

Braun’s play registered at the 6.9%ile of all Kansas Jayhawk rotation players since ’93. He was about as good, per possession, as sophomore Mitch Lightfoot (2018), who played a similar role for a Final Four team when he backed up Doke. Braun played 18.6% of available minutes, close to the 20.1% that was projected for him.

Jamari McDowell

Traditional Stat-Line: 1.8 PPG, 0.5 APG, 1.2 RPG, 0.2 SPG, 0.1 BPG on 7.2 MPG, 30.8%/28.1%/84.2%.

Pre-season Value Projection: -0.72 PPGAB, -6.02 Per100AB, -0.40 WAR

Actual Value Score: -0.75 PPGAB, -6.01 Per100AB, -0.35 WAR

Jamari’s projection was the most accurate. We even nailed his minutes (he played 16.4%; projection was 17.1%). As a true freshman toward the lower-end of the Top 100, Jamari was never expected to be a huge contributor. With only 9 scholarship players, he filled a role as a back-up wing who was there to play defense first. McDowell’s play was at the 5.5%ile of all rotation players in KU history since ’93. He was about the same as Tristan Enaruna as a freshman (2020). Given how much better Enaruna has gotten (albeit at a low-major), there’s no reason to think McDowell can’t become a KU-level player as an upper-classman.

TEAM

We projected KU to be a +8.51 team, meaning they would beat their opponents by 8.51 more points per game than a bubble-team would be expected to. This projection, independently arrived at, was quite close to how KenPom and Bart Torvik saw them. This number ended up being +3.62 by season’s end. This ended up being the worst team in the Self-era as well as the worst team since 1993 (1989 was likely the last Kansas team to be this bad from a computer-rankings/efficiency perspective).

In October we looked at different scenarios as to how the season could play out. A median case, worst case, and best case scenario. Look at what we wrote about what could happen if KU had a worst case type of season.

In this scenario, one of its key players struggles with an injury and this weakens an already depleted roster. KU’s offense could also struggle as teams force McCullar and Adams to make jump-shots while forcing the ball out of Dickinson’s hands. On defense, while it’s difficult to see KU being bad on this end, teams could put Dickinson in high-ball pick-n-rolls and take advantage of Self’s propensity to switch screens.

If KU were to struggle enough, it could lose games it was projected to win preseason and find itself slipping down into the 5-6 seed range. In this range, a First Round upset loss is more likely and a second-weekend in the NCAA’s less likely. For KU’s worst case scenario to be a comfortable NCAA Tournament team is something most teams can’t say a few weeks before the season starts.

This is basically what happened. McCullar’s injury proved to be too much. Jump-shots stopped falling, and Hunter had more difficulty avoiding double-teams. KU’s defense faltered when Hunt was put in high-ball pick-n-rolls. Kansas did get a 4-seed, making it slightly better than it could have been, but didn’t make the second-weekend. However, its tough to see the season playing out worse under any reasonable situation. KU’s floor is so high, that it makes rebuilding easier. We won’t look ahead until later posts, but there isn’t any reason to panic about the state of the program right now.

That about puts a bow on the 2024 season. Thank you and Rock Chalk.

Understanding the NCAA Tournament Committee

Note: This was written immediately following Selection Sunday 2024. If we can analyze what the committee values on Selection Sunday, it can help us understand what teams can do to make sure they have the best shot to get the seed they deserve.

Every year there is chaos, controversy, and confusion on Selection Sunday. 2024 is no different. Iowa State sits at #8 on the S-curve despite running through the Big 12 Tournament. Auburn, the SEC champ and advanced-metrics darling, got a 4-seed no one wants to face. At the same time, 14-loss Michigan State was comfortably in the field (9-seed) and bubble-team Texas A&M (also a 9-seed) comfortably avoided Dayton despite having 4 Q3/Q4 losses on the season.

What is going on? Is the committee schizo? Well, sort of. But it isn’t really their fault.

The NCAA Tournament committee’s job is to select and seed the best 68 teams for the bracket. To help it, it has certain principles as a guide. There are 32 automatic qualifiers and 36 at-large teams. So, they really only pick 36 teams. After the 36 are selected, they rank all 68. This two-part process is messy to a degree, as the AQ’s and at-larges mix until about the 12-seed or so (most years), after which the worst teams are always AQ’s.

For 2024, Championship Week saw numerous upsets and bid thieves, so the last four teams into the tournament (who make the play-in round in Dayton) were on the 10-line, which is the first time this has happened since the field when to 68. Before it has always been 11’s, 12’s, or even 13’s to make the First Four as at-large teams.

In order to help the committee decide who should be in the field, team sheets are used showing relevant information. This is what Houston’s looked like:

That’s quite a display of number and color. And this is just one team’s team sheet. Imagine going through nearly 100 of these, repeatedly, for hours if not days!

While we aren’t privy to the conversations of the committee, we do have the advantage of people doing bracket exercises which help us understand what the committee values. Believe it or not, bracketologists have some value to give us! Additionally, the committee chair normally hints or gives brief explanations regarding the committee’s decision after the release of the bracket. So we can make certain assumptions and guesses ourselves as we seek to understand the committee.

The Task at Hand

The exercise we’re engaging in is to attempt to quantify the committee’s preferences in terms of the information they have access to. For instance, what’s most important to the committee? Overall record? Quad 1 wins? Computer metrics? Strength of schedule?

There are a few types of criticism the committee sees. The first is that it fails to rank the teams as they truly are. This is a very difficult thing to assess, without first assuming some other metric which to judge the committee against. Instead, we want to study the consistency of the list. Based on the committee’s preferences; what numbers, metrics, etc. on the team sheets is it valuing?

To even get started, we have to identify what relevant numbers are even being evaluated, something we do using common knowledge of the sport of college basketball and clues from bracketologists and the committee chair. We’ve come up with 6 different categories:

  • Strength of Schedule
  • Overall Record
  • Performance Against the Best – Quad 1
  • Performance Against Good Teams – Quads 1 & 2
  • Avoiding Bad Losses – Quads 3 & 4
  • Advanced Metrics

Results

More detail will be provided later on how these are determined. But what we did was quantify these 6 categories by ranking teams in each, then weight each category based on its relative importance to come up with a weighted average score. We then ranked the field on this weighted average score and compared it to the committee’s own S-curve. We want the tightest correlation, so we played around with the weights of these 6 categories until we arrived at an R2 of 0.8793. The weights were as follows:

  • Strength of Schedule (6.5%)
  • Overall Record (0.0%)
  • Performance Against the Best – Quad 1 (25.5%)
  • Performance Against Good Teams – Quads 1 & 2 (9.5%)
  • Avoiding Bad Losses – Quads 3 & 4 (Multiple)
  • Advanced Metrics (58.5%)

There are some noteworthy things here. One, the raw winning percentage wasn’t factored in by the committee. This is to its favor. A team’s overall record shouldn’t matter per se, as the relevant numbers should be seen in other areas of the team sheets.

The next thing to note is that bad losses were calculated using a multiple. If a team has 0 bad losses, its overall weighted average goes down (improving its ranking). The more bad losses a team has, this affects its weighted average (worsening its ranking). Better to have 1 bad loss than 2, 2 bad losses than 3, and so on.

Finally, the advanced metrics accounted for a large proportion of what the committee valued. This isn’t necessarily terrible, as these advanced metrics taken into account what the committee looks for (i.e. good wins increase a team’s SOR, NET and KenPom ranking). But it is interesting, based on how closely the Quadrants are discussed, that just averaging a team’s computer metric component got you most of the way there.

Biggest Outliers – A Discussion of Certain Teams

Given how the committee viewed the importance of each item on the team sheet, let’s look at which teams were furthest from their final place on the S-curve. These outliers should generate the most controversy, because they are where the committee veered off most from their implied preferences.

Florida Atlantic

The Owls were the committee’s #31 overall team (earning an 8-seed), whereas the weighted ranking had them as the #46 team—just outside the at-large field. FAU’s resume was unique in that it had 3 Q3/Q4 losses. While the weighted ranking did indicate that the committee accounted for bad losses for most teams, it seemed to not do this for FAU. Though perhaps the weighted ranking over-penalized bad losses. Either way, FAU’s metrics were solid enough (all in the 30’s and low-40’s) and it played a solid schedule. But #31 is too high.

Colorado

The Buffaloes were the committee’s #39 overall team (earning a 10-seed and First Four game), 13 worse than their #26 weighted ranking. The Buffs could arguably be a 7-seed given their resume and what the committee valued most of the time. Colorado’s worst feature was its Non-Con SOS. Like Iowa State, this may have hurt it.

Boise State

The Broncos were the committee’s #38 overall team (and will face CU Wednesday night), but would have been #28 had the weighted ranking been used. Boise had good metrics across the board; nothing really stood out as being worthy of dropping them to the play-in game.

Kentucky

The Wildcats were “only” 8 spots off—the committee has them #11 while the weighted ranking has them #19—but since it is tougher to miss by many spots toward the top of the bracket, this was noteworthy. UK’s computer metric numbers were all between 18-21. It went 8-8 in Q’s 1&2. Whatever resume numbers you looked at in isolation; it was tough to place Kentucky as a 3-seed or top 12 team in any single of them. Yet they were given a 3-seed above teams such as Auburn or Duke or Kansas.

Others

These others, which were 8 spots off, will be listed in terms of boosted or screwed by the committee. Nevada was screwed. South Carolina was boosted. Colorado State was screwed, and is also a play-in team. Drake was boosted. Northwestern was also boosted.

Bubbles

Some bubbles have already been mentioned. The teams that were the most screwed out of making the tournament, given the committee’s implied preferences, were Oklahoma, Providence, and St. John’s. Virginia was boosted enough to get it in when it should have been out, but the boost wasn’t egregious. They were close given the committee’s preferences. FAU, as mentioned, would have been (barely) out. The other team that would have been out, if weighted average were used, was Northwestern.

What About…

Iowa State was actually only off by 1 spot given the committee’s implied preferences. With its computer metrics averaging over 5, ISU’s case for a 1-seed was always going to be dicey. But what hurt it most was undeniably its SOS score. Despite having the #16 NET SOS overall, its rank in this category was 63, far below the likes of UNC and Tennessee. What stuck out and pulled down ISU’s SOS was its #324 non-con SOS. One can argue that non-con SOS shouldn’t be considered (if we have overall SOS, what’s the point of looking at one portion of the schedule), but the committee sees that number and no doubt uses it in their considerations.

Michigan State, at 19-14, was thought to be gifted a Tourney bid. But the Spartans are actually only one spot off their implied rank given the committee’s preferences across the field. In other words, the same things the committee valued in seeding the rest of the field was applied to MSU. Michigan State had a great schedule overall (8th best according to this exercise) as well as solid computer metrics (being #18 in KenPom and BPI doesn’t hurt a team). This did enough to pull it up to an at-large berth without much sweat. Again, one can criticize what the committee values, but one can’t say it was being inconsistent by including Tom Izzo’s team in the 2024 Tournament.

Texas A&M had four bad losses but was the #34 team according to the S-curve. A&M earned a 9-seed, but maybe deserved a 10 given the committee’s preferences overall. Still, this team was getting in. It went 13-10 in Q’s 1/2 and had solid enough computer metrics.

And Finally… Not being talked about much is the fact Purdue dropped to the #3 overall seed, when many had it as the #1 overall for most of February and into March. The Boilermakers were the #1 overall ranked team according to the weighted rank, thanks to having the best SOS metrics in the nation and performance metrics right there with UConn and Houston. But the committee went with the Huskies and Cougars. Not that this matters much. The #1 overall seed hasn’t won March Madness since 2013, while 1-seeds from the other spots in the bracket have had success.

More Detail, How the Weighted Average Score was Calculated

All data was taken from what the committee had on Selection Sunday. The “Nitty-Gritty” info includes each team’s NET, Avg Opp NET Rank, Avg Opp NET, W-L record, Conf. Record, Non-Con Record, Road W-L, NET SOS, Non-Con SOS, and then results by Quads 1, 2, 3 & 4.

Additional data we needed to pull was each team’s computer metric scores (KPI, SOR, BPI, KenPom). All of these fields became the basis from which we ranked the field using the weighted average. As these categories are what the committee sees, we assumed these categories are what the committee uses to make its judgments.

The next step was the trickiest. How do we apply each of these data-points into sensible categories? After all, some of the information on the team sheets is redundant. After some thought, we came up with the six categories which were presented earlier. In more detail, here are these categories again.

Strength of Schedule

SOS ended up making up 6.5% of the weight. It wasn’t overly important, but it did affect teams like Iowa State. While overall SOS is included, the committee also saw SOS from a few other perspectives, including non-conference SOS. We calculated each team’s SOS sub-categories using percentiles, then found an average percentile, then ranked teams on that percentile. Purdue was #1, Kansas was #6, and Iowa State was #63. Of anyone in consideration for a 1-seed, ISU’s SOS was certainly the biggest outlier.

Overall Record

This is an appealing number, because it is prima facia easy to compare. A 23-9 record looks better than a 19-13 record. However, given SOS differences, this isn’t necessarily the case. To the committee’s credit, it didn’t utilize overall record at all according to the weighted average. This category was 0.0% weight.

Performance Against the Best – Quad 1

There’s no doubt the committee considers Quad 1 games in isolation, which was the gist of this category. They want to know how you did against the top teams in the nation. We looked at both overall wins in this quadrant as well as each team’s winning percentage in Q1 games. Weighting about 2 to 1 to overall wins (i.e. 11-5 is preferable to 8-3), we generated percentiles and rankings for this category. In total, 25.5% of the weight was put here.

Performance Against Good Teams – Quads 1 & 2

We didn’t think the committee looked at each Quad below Q1 in isolation per se, but because some teams don’t play a ton of Quad 1 games and once you get down the bracket not many teams have great Quad 1 winning percentages, we wanted to look to see how much the committee looked a teams’ records against “good opponents” broadly-defined. We had two sub-categories here, total wins from Quads 1&2 as well as the total net wins in these Quads (i.e. going 8-11 in Quads 1&2 mean a -3 net). Balancing these, we see that indeed the committee factored Q1&2 games into its ranking. In total, 9.5% of the weight was put in this category.

Avoiding Bad Losses

Quad 3/Quad 4 losses are seen as discounting a team’s ranking. But this wasn’t done by using weights as with the other categories. A team with 0 bad losses was given a multiple less than 1 (improving its weighted average score). From here, teams with 1 or 2 or 3 or more losses were given a multiple of increasing value (all over 1) which would increase their weighted averages and make them worse in the overall list.

Advanced Metrics

There are five computer ranking systems printed on the team sheets. NET, the NCAA’s performance evaluation tool; KPI, from Kevin Pauga; ESPN’s SOR, a resume-based metric; ESPN’s BPI, an efficiency-based metric; and KenPom, also an efficiency-based metric. The assumption, like with the other categories, was that these were employed by the committee as they were numbers the committee was seeing for each team. What’s clear is that the advanced metrics are being heavily used, and each is being used to some degree. In total, a whopping 58.5% of the weight was put here.

Calculating the Weighted Average

Teams are ranked in each category. From here, weights are applied in each category. Additionally, the bad loss multiple is applied to reward teams with no bad losses and punish teams with bad losses based on the number/severity of the bad losses. We then compare the weighted average ranking to the committee’s actual S-curve, and see how strongly the two lists align.

Using a simple correlation, we attempt to get the R2 as close to 1 as possible. For instance, if we applied 20% weight to each of the 5 categories (aside from the bad loss category, which is a multiple not a weight), we get a solid-enough R2 of 0.8265. After playing around with the weights, the highest R2 we got to was 0.8793 for the weights listed above. While not a perfect system, this is the best we could do without better coding skills.

In Closing

The committee’s preferred preferences matched the S-curve with a 0.8793 correlation. Is this good? Is it bad? Tough to say unless we compare it to other seasons. It clearly had some head-scratching calls, but also fit most teams close enough to what made sense. If we do this for other seasons, we can compare committees from different years to see which was the most and least consistent to its own preferences.

The flip-side is to analyze this from the perspective of teams looking to put themselves in the best possible place on Selection Sunday.

The best things for teams to do is to win games against good teams by as many points as possible. This will help your efficiency and resume metrics, which is what correlates most to the committee’s ultimate seed list (S-curve). Additionally, winning Quad 1 and 2 games (while avoiding bad losses) has a huge impact, and for a related reason. If you in Quad 1 and 2 games you are also improving your computer scores and if you are improving your computer scores it is likely due in part to you winning Quad 1 and 2 games.

What doesn’t help teams is to win “fluff” games. These do improve your overall record, but the committee admirably didn’t show any partiality for a team’s overall record. Sure, teams with great records tend to get great seeds. But this was due to these teams beating good (Q1 & Q2) teams, not just any team.

The last thing that affected a team’s S-curve spot was its SOS metrics. Remember that there are multiple SOS metrics the committee sees, including non-conference SOS. Having poor SOS marks had negative effects on teams’ S-curve ranks.

In wrapping this up, obviously a team wants to beat the best during the regular season so that it gets a top seed in the NCAA Tournament. But that’s easier said than done. Additionally, conference schedules are out of the control of the program, so teams have to do best with who they face in January and February. What coaches can do, on the other hand, is schedule difficult in the non-conference. The three reasons are straightforward: It doesn’t help to beat bad teams. It can only hurt if you lose to a bad team you schedule. A weak non-con SOS will be dinged by the committee. This is the lesson for Iowa State (and perhaps Texas Tech, Colorado, and Nevada).

Beware the Slides of March

Kansas has finished its pre-NCAA’s schedule, and now sits at 22-10 overall following a 13-1 start to the season. The Jayhawks are on a slide, performing as a -3.05 per game team in March (4 games) and below bubble-level (-0.43) over their last 10 games, in which they have a 4-6 record. This series of poor play can be assigned solely to the offensive end, where KU is performing as a -5.19 per game team over the last 10 contests. The struggles to score have coincided with injuries to 2 key players, first Kevin McCullar (who has missed 5 1/2 games over this period) and lately to Hunter Dickinson, who was in street clothes for KU’s 20-point loss in the Big 12 Tournament. Relatedly, KU’s poor shooting has plagued the team over this stretch. In the last 10 games, KU is shooting 24.2% from 3-point range, despite being selective on its outside attempts. There’s no denying it. Kansas is slumping.

Compared to their seasons overall, there are a few players who have not performed well in recent weeks, contributing to this decline in team strength. Hunter Dickinson, who has been a +0.19 per game player in recent weeks, has a +3.90 per game season value. Johnny Furphy (-1.86 recent, -0.38 season) and Kevin McCullar (+0.63 recent, +4.01 season) are the other two who have seen a sharp decline in their games. McCullar has the excuse of being injured during this period; certainly not 100% in the games he’s been able to play.

Of the others, its not like they’ve picked up their play in the absence of Kevin and Hunter. Back-ups like Jamari McDowell, Parker Braun, Nicolas Timberlake, and certainly Elmarko Jackson have struggled all season (aside from 1-off games here-and-there). K.J. Adams, for his part, hasn’t seen a dip in his solid play in recent games (he’s been steady all season). Only Dajuan Harris has turned up his game in recent weeks (+3.05 recent, -0.20 season), but this has primarily been due to his play on the defensive end, something less noticeable and more variable. We shouldn’t overlook Juan’s good defense by any means, but his offense over the last 10 contests is only slightly above-bubble (+0.30 per game).

What is the solution to this dilemma? It’s tough to say. But one thing is that KU needs its full roster available. Even despite the relatively poor play of Kevin and Hunter recently, having them healthy enough to provide 32+ minutes is crucial for the team, as their “D” games are way better than whatever the back-ups normally provide. More minutes from Jackson, Timberlake, and McDowell do not make the team better. Role player, such as Dajuan Harris and Johnny Furphy, likewise add more value when surrounded by stars like McCullar and Dickinson. Harris needs skilled scorers to find in good spots in order to generate assist-value. Furphy needs space to make 3’s or cutting lanes, something both Kevin and Hunter can provide by their ability to draw extra defensive attention and double-teams.

There’s been much discussion about injuries and poor shooting, and note that both have been the source of KU’s woes and both are related. KU’s been worse from 3 in games without Kevin (21.3%) than in games with him (27.2%) over the last 10, not to mention how much better of a shooting team they were when Kevin was 100%. In all games McCullar has missed (6 total), KU is a -0.44 team (+5.68 with him). Further, when KU doesn’t have a 7’2 skilled post scorer they can feed as part of their half-court offense, this hurts their FG shooting from inside the arc as well. If KU gets its two best players healthy by the NCAA Tournament, this will give its role players a better chance of making shots.

In closing, KU’s best team consists of its “main four” (McCullar, Dickinson, Adams, Harris) alongside whoever is playing best of the others. It may not always look pretty, but this line-up is most effective this season. If Furphy is hitting shots, he’s a great asset to the other four. But others have provided a spark as well, and as long as their roles are limited, the damage they will do to the team is not likely to be insurmountable. Still, KU will need consistent positive-value performances from its main four to make a deep run in the Big Dance. Benching K.J. this season because of “spacing” is a very dumb idea, and is probably only broached by the types of people who never played organized basketball past the third grade.

A Look Through the Bracket in the 64-Team Era

Through the 2025 NCAA Tournament, this post examines all 40 seasons of the 64-team bracket (which began in 1985)1, specifically focusing on how seed-lines have performed in comparison to each other. Yes, the bracket has technically expanded to 68 teams, but effectively it is still a 64-team format. It’s just that there are four extra, play-in games (two between the four worst automatics, two between the four worst at-large teams) to determine the final 64 teams.

Round of 64 Results

40 tournaments, with 4 regionals in each tournament, mean there are 160 total seeds in this time. 160 1-seeds (Kansas has 16 of these2), 160 2-seeds, etc. It also means that there have been 160 First Round games featuring seeds which add up to 17 (1 v. 16, 2 v. 15, etc.). Here’s how these match-ups have turned out over the past 40 tournaments.

The 1-seeds average 84.23 points and allow 59.70, for an average difference of 24.53 points. They have gone 158-2 overall, winning 99% of games against the 16-seeds. From here, we see a drop-off for the favorite as the seeds converge until we get to the 8/9 match-up which is virtually even.

There appears to be a steady drop-off in success by favored seed until you get to the 5-seed, which doesn’t even win 2/3 of its games against the 12. The next chart compares each Round of 64 favored seed to the next seed down and produces a multiple. For instance, how much more likely is it that a 1-seed wins than a 2-seed? Or rather, how much more likely is it that a 2-seed gets upset than a 1-seed?

This shows that the biggest drop-off in terms of avoiding a First Round upset is from the 1-line to the 2-line. 1-seeds are 5.83x more likely to make it to the Second Round than 2-seeds. After that, there are smaller differences when you step down a seed-line. Because these are multiples, one can multiply down the line to compare seeds that aren’t next to each other. For instance, in order to find out how much more likely a 12/5 upset is than a 15/2, simply times 2.27 by 1.55 by 2.19. This gets 7.70. In other words, a 2-seed is over 7 times more successful at winning in the Round of 64 than a 5-seed is.

KU Focus R64

KU has earned 16 1-seeds, 7 2-seeds, 5 3-seeds, 6 4-seeds, 1 5-seed, 2 6-seeds, 1 7-seed, and 1 8-seed in the modern tournament era. This accounts for 39 out of 40 years, as the Jayhawks didn’t make the 1989 NCAA Tournament. In that time, KU has won 36 games (36-3). It’s projected record, given its seeds, is actually 34.3-4.7. So, KU has overachieved in this round. People may remember Bucknell and Bradley, but in terms of big upsets, that’s all there’s been. Don’t take for granted how good KU has been in avoiding opening round disappointments.

Round of 32 Results

The Second Round features games that can only be between these pods of seed-lines:

  • 1/16 v. 8/9
  • 4/13 v. 5/12
  • 3/14 v. 6/11
  • 2/15 v. 7/10

Of these possible matchups, only the 16 v. 8 game has never occurred. In the only two times the 16-seed defeated the 1, the 9-seed won its matchup against the 8. The winning percentage by seed-line in this round is as follows:

  • 1-seed: 86%
  • 2-seed: 68%
  • 3-seed: 61%
  • 4-seed: 61%
  • 5-seed: 54%
  • 6-seed: 48%
  • 7-seed: 30%
  • 8-seed: 21%
  • 9-seed: 10%
  • 10-seed: 40%
  • 11-seed: 43%
  • 12-seed: 38%
  • 13-seed: 18%
  • 14-seed: 9%
  • 15-seed: 36%
  • 16-seed: 0%

This trend begins reasonably enough, with the 1-seed being more successful than the 2-seed and so on. But once we get to the 10-seed, the winning percentage spikes back up. Even the 15-seed has won 36% of its Round of 32 games. Sure, it doesn’t get there that often, but it is 4-7 in this round (while the 9-seed is 8-75).

This is where the structure of the bracket has an effect on how seeds perform. 8’s and 9’s are generally better teams than the double-digit seeds below them, but have a tougher opponent as they face the 1-seed 99% of the time in this round. This causes the 8/9 winner to lose its Second Round game at such a high rate.

One way to look at the Round of 32 is to see which teams get through this round by grouping. We will look at each pod of teams and hope to gain some clarity.

1/16/8/9

  • 1-seed: 136 (85%)
  • 16-seed: 0 (0%)
  • 8-seed: 16 (10%)
  • 9-seed: 8 (5%)

4/13/5/12

  • 4-seed: 77 (48%)
  • 13-seed: 6 (4%)
  • 5-seed: 55 (34%)
  • 12-seed: 22 (14%)

3/14/6/11

  • 3-seed: 84 (53%)
  • 14-seed: 2 (1%)
  • 6-seed: 47 (29%)
  • 11-seed: 27 (17%)

2/15/7/10

  • 2-seed: 102 (64%)
  • 15-seed: 4 (3%)
  • 7-seed: 29 (18%)
  • 10-seed: 25 (16%)

Looking at all these pie-charts next to each other, we can see how much more likely it is for the 1-seed to win than for any other of the better seeds in these First Weekend pods. In terms of getting to the Second Weekend, it better for a team to be a 10 or 11-seed rather than an 8 or 9-seed.

KU Focus R32

This round has infamously been a difficult round for Kansas. In the Self-era, KU is 11-7 in the Round of 32 and 1-4 since 2019. Since 1985, KU is 23-13 in this round, and has failed to make this round 3 other times (2 R64 losses, 1 NCAAT miss). Given KU’s seeds, we’d expect KU to have been to 24.8 Sweet 16’s, indicating that KU is underperforming its seed-line through the First Weekend. Since we know that KU outperformed its First Round record by 1.7 games, we come to the calculation that KU has underperformed in the Round of 32 by 3.5 games. In other words, KU’s 23-13 record should be something like 26-10. Specifically, its multiple losses as a 1-seed (’92, ’98, ’10, ’23) and a 2-seed (’90, ’14, ’15) in this round have been major disappointments and contributed to the gross underperformance.

Sweet 16 Results

The Sweet 16 games begin the Second Weekend, with the bracket starting to winnow down as we approach the Final Four. It is when games tend to get tougher for 1-seeds (who will likely face a 4/5), and where a variety of potential match-ups can occur. The 2 vs. 3 matchup is the second-most-common (behind 1 vs. 4), but it has only happened 31.9% of the time in 160 regionals since 19853.

In order to best understand this round, we’ll consider which seeds make the Elite 8 what percent of time.

  • 1-seed: 67%
  • 2-seed: 45%
  • 3-seed: 26%
  • 4-seed: 16%
  • 5-seed: 8%
  • 6-seed: 11%
  • 7-seed: 6%
  • 8-seed: 6%
  • 9-seed: 3%
  • 10-seed: 6%
  • 11-seed: 6%
  • 12-seed: 1%
  • 13-seed: 0%
  • 14-seed: 0%
  • 15-seed: 1%
  • 16-seed: 0%

Somewhat illuminating is the fact that only the 1-seed is more likely than not to make it past the Sweet 16. And while the 2-seed is close to a 50% chance, this number drops to 1-in-4 for the 3-seed. Of the 640 seeds between 13-16 since 1985, only 1 has made the Elite 8 (2022 Saint Peter’s).

Let’s look at this Sweet 16 match-up from the perspective of the 1’s and 2-seeds. In other words, if a 1-seed makes this round, which seeds are they likely to face?

  • 4-seed: 46%
  • 5-seed: 37%
  • 12-seed: 15%
  • 13-seed: 3%

A full 82% of the time the 1-seed gets to the Sweet 16 it will face a 4 or 5-seed. For the 2-seed, here are its opponents by likelihood.

  • 3-seed: 50%
  • 6-seed: 31%
  • 11-seed: 19%
  • 14-seed: 0%

Similarly, 81% of the time it makes it through to the Sweet 16, a 2-seed faces off against a 3 or 6-seed. Only rarely will it get a double-digit seed in the Sweet 16.

KU Focus S16

KU is 16-7 in this round, which is better than its record in the Round of 32. For Bill Self at Kansas, his teams have a 9-2 record, further cementing the idea that he excels in the tournament games he has more time to prepare for. KU has won its last four in a row playing in this round. Only 2 of these wins were when KU was a 4-seed or worse (1988, 2004), and only once has KU won in this round as a seed-line underdog (1991). One of KU’s most devastating losses happened in this round as well (1997). Overall since ‘85, KU has outperformed seed-expectation by 1.3 games in Sweet 16 contests.

Elite 8 Results

There have been 160 Elite 8 games since 1985. The Elite 8 is the last round to ensure that no two teams of the same seed-line face each other. 107 of these games include a 1-seed, which is the most-likely seed (by far) to make this round. The 2-seed is also frequently at this game, having been there 72 times since 1985.

However, the 1 v. 2 match-up has only happened 51 times, or 31.9% of the time. There have been years when it didn’t occur at all (such as 2022 and 2023). Other oddities of this round include the fact the only 15-seed to make the Elite 8 faced not a 1, 4, or 5-seed but an 8-seed. Since the 14-seed has never made this round, the 1-seed has never faced it either. Here are a list of seeds that each seed-line hasn’t faced in this round that are possible (italics indicate seed has never made E8):

  • 1-seed (14-seed, 15-seed)
  • 2-seed (13-seed, 16-seed)
  • 3-seed (12-seed, 13-seed, 16-seed)
  • 4-seed (14-seed, 15-seed)
  • 5-seed (7-seed, 11-seed, 14-seed, 15-seed)
  • 6-seed (9-seed, 12-seed, 13-seed, 16-seed)
  • 7-seed (5-seed, 9-seed, 12-seed, 13-seed, 16-seed)
  • 8-seed (10-seed, 11-seed, 14-seed, 15-seed)

The 11-seed, which has made a surprising number of Elite 8’s (10), has faced the 1-seed (8 times) a 4-seed and a 9-seed once, but never the 5. The most likely match-up to occur that hasn’t yet is the 5 v. 7. 7 v. 8 is also somewhat likely to occur for the first time in the Elite 8, although it has occurred in later rounds.

Looking at Elite 8 win results is the same thing as showing Final 4 appearances, so we will include the following table:

We’re again struck by the 1-seeds’ relative dominance. While it is more likely than not the 1-seed gets upset before it makes the Final Four, over 2 in 5 1-seeds have made the National Semifinals. More 1-seeds have made the Final Four as have seeds 3 or worse.

KU Focus E8

This is another stressful round for KU fans due to recent history. Since 1985, KU is 10-6 in the Elite 8, having won its most recent two games. Self is 4-5 overall in this round, with Brown and Williams going a combined 6-1 before Self took over. Given KU’s seed-lines, KU has out-performed the Elite 8 round by 1.2 games. Even with Self’s struggles, KU has been a solid Elite 8 team overall in the modern NCAA Tourney era.

Final 4 Results

The Final Four is the first round in which seed-lines can face off against each other, something that happens with some frequency with 1-seeds and almost never with other seeds. Let’s look at who the 1-seeds face when they make the National Semis:

  • 1-seed vs. 1-seed (15 times, or 30 total 1-seeds)
  • 1-seed vs. 2-seed (12 times)
  • 1-seed vs. 3-seed (7 times)
  • 1-seed vs. 4-seed (7 times)
  • 1-seed vs. 5-seed (2 times)
  • 1-seed vs. 7-seed (3 times)
  • 1-seed vs. 8-seed (1 time)
  • 1-seed vs. 9-seed (1 time)
  • 1-seed vs. 10-seed (1 time)
  • 1-seed vs. 11-seed (2 times)

Counting each contest, being sure to count the 1-seed vs. 1-seed games twice, this reconciles us with the 66 total 1-seeds to make the Final Four. 1-seeds have obviously gone 15-15 against each other in these matchups. In the other 36 matchups, where a 1-seed faced a worse seed, the top seeds went 26-10 (72.2%). The last time a non-1-seed defeated a 1-seed in the Final Four (National Semifinal round) was in 2014 (Connecticut over Florida). Since that time there have been 10 straight wins in this round by the top seed when facing a worse seed.

In addition to 1-seeds playing each other 15 times; 2-seeds have faced each other 3 times, 4-seeds once, and 5-seeds once. 3-seeds have never faced each other in the National Semis.

In terms of winning percentage during the Final Four, the seeds with the best success are the 6-seeds (2-1, 67%) and the 8-seeds (4-2, 67%). The 1-seeds win 62.1% of their National Semifinal contests, in large part due to the fact they often play each other (as we showed above, 1-seeds are 72.2% winners against non-1-seeds) whereas 6 and 8-seeds don’t.

A different way to look at the Final Four round is to look at how many of each seed makes the Championship Game. Of the 78 teams to have won in the Final Four (and thus made it to Monday night), 50% of them have been 1-seeds. Here is the rest of the break-down by seed-line:

  • 1-seeds: 41 (51%)
  • 2-seeds: 13 (16%)
  • 3-seeds: 11 (14%)
  • 4-seeds: 4 (5%)
  • 5-seeds: 4 (5%)
  • 6-seeds: 2 (3%)
  • 7-seeds: 1 (1%)
  • 8-seeds: 4 (5%)

After the top 3 seeds, there isn’t much difference between the remaining seeds. The 8-seeds appear to be overrepresented, especially when you consider that no 9-seeds have made the Title Game.

An all 1-seed Final Four has occurred twice (2008, 2025), while a no-1-seed Final Four has occurred three times since 1985.

KU Focus F4

KU has made 10 Final Fours in the modern tournament era. This puts it third, behind Duke (14) and North Carolina (12). KU has gone 6-4 in this span, and it has won 4 of its last 5 National Semifinal contests. Interestingly, KU has faced only 6 different teams in this round since 1985. It has played North Carolina three times, Duke twice, Villanova twice, and Maryland, Ohio State, and Marquette once. And this is just in relation to the Final Four round. The Championship Game has seen KU face off against Duke and North Carolina as well during this time period. Given its seeds over the years, KU’s 6-4 record has put it 0.0 games against normal in this round.

National Championship Results

The National Championship game is distinct from the Final Four or National Semifinal round despite being played at the same place. Many get this confused for some reason, or ignore the magnitude of winning a Final Four game just to get to the National Championship game. There have been 40 National Championship games in the modern tournament era. Here are the teams who have won (total titles in parentheses):

  • Connecticut (6)
  • Duke (5)
  • North Carolina (4)
  • Kansas (3)
  • Kentucky (3)
  • Villanova (3)
  • Florida (3)
  • Louisville (2)
  • UCLA (1)
  • Indiana (1)
  • Syracuse (1)
  • Michigan State (1)
  • Michigan (1)
  • Arkansas (1)
  • Arizona (1)
  • Virginia (1)
  • Maryland (1)
  • Baylor (1)
  • UNLV (1)

What we should first note is that the 1-seeds have dominated National Championships. 1-seeds have collectively won 65% of the Titles, or 26 of 40. The other 14 titles were won by 2-seeds (13%, 5 titles), 3-seeds (10%, 4 titles), 4-seeds (5%, 2 titles), 6-seeds (3%, 1 title), 7-seeds (3%, 1 title), and 8-seeds (3%, 1 title). The 5-seed has never won.

1-seeds have faced off against each other 10 times, obviously going 10-10 in these contests. In the other contests, those of a 1-seed against a non-1-seed, the 1-seed’s record has been 16-5 (76.2%). This dominance is quite significant and helps to explain why 1-seeds appear to be overachieving their National Title numbers. However, this holds if we look at Title Games without 1-seeds.

In the 29 National Championship games which saw two different seeds face off against each other, the better seed’s record is 22-7 (75.9%). This seems to be remarkable. In the first four rounds of the entire tournament since 1985, seed-favorites have only won 71.5% of their games. In other words, seed-upsets are more common the first two weekends than in the final weekend, even though there are multiple seed-lopsided games in the earlier rounds of the tournament (1 v. 16, 2 v. 15, etc.). One would expect more 2-seeds and 3-seeds to defeat 1-seeds, or more 3-seeds and 4-seeds to defeat 2-seeds in the National Title game. But it happens relatively rarely. It was mentioned that 1-seeds have faced each other 10 times in the National Championship game since 1985, but we should add that once have 3-seeds faced each other for the Title (Michigan/Seton Hall in 1989). In 40 64-team Tournaments, never have two 2-seeds faced each other in the National Championship game. This seems almost impossible.4

The average game margin has been 8.7 points. The closest games were 1-point differences (1987, 1989), and the 2008 game was an overtime game decided by 7 points after 45 minutes. The biggest blow out was 30 points (1990). Of all rounds, the National Championship round has seen the closest end-of-game margins, so there’s an argument to be made that the best games have been in this round.

KU Focus NC

KU has played in 6 National Championship games since 1985. These games, in order, are as follows:

  • 1988. (6) Kansas 83, (1) Oklahoma 79
  • 1991. (3) Kansas 65, (2) Duke 72
  • 2003. (2) Kansas 78, (3) Syracuse 81
  • 2008. (1) Kansas 75, (1) Memphis 68
  • 2012. (2) Kansas 59, (1) Kentucky 67
  • 2022. (1) Kansas 72, (8) North Carolina 69

KU has gone 3-3 in the National Championship game in the 64-team era. All 6 of its games have been decided by single-digits. These games have been exciting.

If we consider KU’s seeds over the years, we’d expect them to have won 3.0 National Championship games in this span, which is right where they are. In spite of disappointing losses, “coulda, woulda, shoulda” games, and upset defeats; KU’s 3 national championships are no underachievement. In total, KU overachieves in getting past each round except the Round of 32 and Elite 8. Combined with the fact KU already gets great seeds to begin with, KU’s achievements in March Madness since 1985 have been elite.

3 NCAA Tourney MOP’s in the 64-team era.

  1. Seeding began in 1979 for a 48-team tournament, so there is more data that could be used. However, we will stick with 1985 as the beginning of our exercise for a few reasons. One, the bye-game that the top 4-seed received into the Round of 32 did affect the bracket. If seeds 1-4 had to play First Round games in these seasons, there would have been upsets that would have reverberated throughout the tournament. Two, 1985 is a great starting point because it closely aligns with two other modern innovations. The shot-clock was first used for the 1986 Tournament, and the 3-point line was first introduced for the 1987 Tournament. Therefore, the past 39 years mostly have what we would consider the modern game. A shot-clock, 3-point line, and 64-team bracket. ↩︎
  2. The 2018 season, in which KU officially vacated both their 1-seed and Final Four appearance, is included throughout the numbers in this post. While we don’t include these achievements when comparing KU’s status to other college basketball programs, we are keeping the 2018 results in this exercise for a few reasons. One, KU competed that season with the belief that their results were legitimate. Two, it makes things easier for our dataset. Three, the violation (money from Adidas rep to Silvio De Sousa’s guardian) is hardly a huge violation. Four, there’s a chance these vacated games get revalidated given the NCAA’s recent troubles in the court system. ↩︎
  3. The 1 vs. 4 Sweet 16 matchup happens 37.8% of the time. ↩︎
  4. If we accept that 2-seeds independently have a 16% chance of making the National Championship game, which is their actual total, then we’d expect 2-seeds to face off 3% of the time. In 40 seasons, we’d expect this to occur with a 65.7% chance. So, apparently it isn’t impossible for this not to occur yet. Still, we might expect 2-seeds to make the Title game more frequently than 16%, which if they did would improve their odds of having two 2-seeds face off in the NC game. Bump the 2-seed odds to 25% for a NC appearance, and there’s a 93.4% chance two 2-seeds would face each other in 40 National Title games. ↩︎

The Final Push

The 2024 Kansas Jayhawks finished the regular season portion of the schedule at 22-9, with a 10-8 conference record. Both of these marks are disappointments for a team which came into the season as the #1 team in the AP poll. To add injury(ies) to insult, KU’s two-best players on the season (Kevin McCullar and Hunter Dickinson) are questionable moving forward as the Jayhawks attempt to navigate the treacherous postseason waters.

Worst Case Scenario: No McCullar, No Dickinson

If KU were without the services of McCullar and Dickinson for the season, the team would have played below a bubble-team. Its other 7 rotation players average -2.13 points per 100 value. Even if you could manage the minutes to play the best players more (Adams, Harris) and the worst players less (Jackson, McDowell); the team would still struggle to be bubble-level with this 7-man squad. One glimmer of hope is that this collection of 7 players has performed better of late. In the last 10 games, these 7 players have been collectively a +2.46 per game team. While there’s no guarantee they can play this way without Hunter/Kevin (i.e. some of this value has been due to getting assists on baskets by these players), the team is actually more balanced now than it’s been anytime this season.

Possible Case: Getting 1 of them Back

Quite possibly, KU could get either Hunter or Kevin back but not the other. If Kevin’s out, this would look much like it has earlier in the season when he couldn’t go. Hunter would get a heavy diet of touches and look to score against or pass out of double teams. In the 5 games where KU played without Kevin, the Hawks averaged a +3.15 game score (+5.67 with him).

Getting Kevin back but not Hunter would be better than getting neither back, but there’s less info on how this would play out (the only time KU hasn’t had Hunter in is when he’s getting a breather, but that’s quite a big difference than not having him for a whole game or games). Kansas with Kevin but without Hunter would play smaller and likely attack defenses differently.

Best Case: Both Come Back

If both come back by the First Round of the NCAA Tournament, this KU team has a decent chance of making the second weekend. If KU can limit the minutes of Jackson, Braun, and McDowell to about 10-15 total per game, the other 185 will be filled by guys who are all better-than-bubble or trending near bubble-level. In conference play, Nick Timberlake is actually an above-bubble player (+0.02 per game). He defends adequately and has rebounded well for a wing-guard. His shooting has been a disappointment, but he limits his turnovers and doesn’t force a ton of bad shots. Johnny Furphy has dropped off in the last few games, but he is still near bubble-level for the season (-0.16 per game). Dajuan Harris has made the biggest climb in recent weeks, as he’s finally starting to defend at an all-conference level again. In total, his +1.42 per game value-score in conference play (+2.71 per game over last 10) puts him where he is adding value most nights. These three, alongside Adams/McCullar/Dickinson, make for a solid-enough team that can hang with any team on a neutral court. It may need a few breaks along the way, but this team would be worth paying attention to.

Assessing the Regular Season

KU was projected to be a +8.51 per game team, and it finished at +5.26 per game. This was a miss of 3.25 ppg, which is quite large in the grand scheme of things. At different points of the season the Jayhawks have had problems with guard-play, incoming players, depth, road games, injuries, and outside shooting. At the moment, all of these factors are contributing to what is looking like a disappointing season.

Big 12 Tournament

The Conference Tournament begins for Kansas on Wednesday, and the Jayhawks will likely face Cincinnati (could face West Virginia). As it’s looking more and more likely that both Hunter Dickinson and Kevin McCullar will miss this week to recover for the NCAA Tournament, KU is down to 7 scholarship players (of whom only 1 has produced above-bubble value this season). We will deign this group the “Scrub Squad.”

Utilizing the value-scores produced by each player, but looking at this from a per game and per 100 possession basis (while estimating minutes played), and additionally looking at the value-scores both from a season-long perspective and a recent-game perspective; we predict the per game value of each player should be around this:

  • Dajuan Harris +1.26
  • Elmarko Jackson -2.83
  • K.J. Adams +3.48
  • Nicolas Timberlake -0.70
  • Johnny Furphy -0.60
  • Parker Braun -0.83
  • Jamari McDowell -0.57

The TEAM score is -0.80. Given Cincinnati is playing a touch above bubble-level, but also that the game is in Kansas City, our objective prediction is that this is a 50/50 matchup. Cincy will be hungry to make a run if it wants to make the NCAA Tournament (it may need to win 3 or 4 games in the B12 Tourney). However, the Bearcats aren’t a great outside shooting team. KU has a chance to outscore them from the perimeter, something the Jayhawks haven’t done to an opponent since…the Kansas/Cincinnati game in January. If KU faces West Virginia, KU should be an 8-point favorite.

Beware of the Phog

Earlier drafts are here and here.

For a detailed look at KU’s excellent job of getting late-game defensive stops when the Jayhawks need them, click here.

It’s not exactly a secret that KU has a great home-court advantage. Since 2010, the Kansas Jayhawks have gone 227-12 in Allen Fieldhouse (95.0%). In conference play during these 15 seasons, KU’s record is 124-9, a 93.2% winning rate. For reference, in all 2-seed/15-seed match-ups in the NCAA Tournament since 1985, the 2-seed has a winning percentage of 92.8%. If this feels absurd, it’s because it is.

These records are a feature of three different things. First, Kansas has been very good in this span. Here is a list of accomplishments for Kansas in that span:

  • 2022 National Champions
  • 3 Final Four apperances
  • 14/14 seasons1 receiving a 4-seed or better
  • 14/14 seasons making the Round of 32 or further (includes ’24)
  • 11 Big 12 regular season titles
  • 7 Big 12 tournament titles

So, a huge reason for KU’s success has been its strength. It has had consistently great teams.

The second reason KU has been so good at home is due to generic home-court advantage. In college basketball, the median home-court advantage is 2.9 points (according to KenPom)2. Teams play better at home in a quantifiable way, one that will lead them to have more wins than if they faced the same opponents in neutral or true road games. Even if KU played home games at just an average gym, by virtue of it being the home arena, KU would have some advantage.

But, once we take into account KU’s strength through the years and the generic home-court advantage, we still see that Kansas has won more games in Allen Fieldhouse than expected. For instance, since the beginning of 2010, Kentucky has had 25 losses at Rupp Arena and Duke has had 23 losses at Cameron Indoor. Given that these three programs have, for the most part, also been consistently excellent, that’s quite a gap.

The third reason KU wins so often at home is because of “THE PHOG,” an effect we classify in ALL CAPS in homage to the sign that hangs in the Fieldhouse. And we can show this effect is real.

Utilizing KenPom’s subscription services, we note that it provides pregame estimates for each game since 20103 (which is why we focus on 2010-present and not a different sampling of seasons). These pregame estimates will serve as our main data-points in order to prove that THE PHOG is indeed a magical place.

Pomeroy’s pregame estimates are devised by his algorithm and take into account each team’s relative strengths, the location of the game, and the broader data of all college basketball games to estimate the pregame win probability for each game. What makes this important is that it is neutral to any non-quantifiable factors, such as the mysterious PHOG of Allen Fieldhouse. Even though Allen Fieldhouse is special, Pomeroy’s algorithm treats it as any other gym, and because it does so, we can test to see if the Fieldhouse accounts for more wins than the Pomeroy algorithm predicted.

As we said earlier, KU has played 239 games in Allen Fieldhouse in the 15 seasons from 2010 to 2024. In each of these games, Pomeroy has made a pregame prediction. For instance, against Kansas State last night (March 5, 2024), Pomeroy’s algorithm gave KU a 84.4% chance of winning at the tip. After recording each pregame prediction in a spreadsheet, all we need to do is add up the cumulative estimated wins to see how many wins THE PHOG is worth. After all, we can confidently say that Pomeroy’s algorithm has accounted for KU’s high team strength as well as a generic home-court advantage.

Since 2010, Pomeroy’s pregame predictions have estimated that KU should have won 207.59 games, which is 19.41 games fewer than what KU actually won (227). This comes to 1.29 wins per season. THE PHOG effect is real.

To better show this, we tested to see how likely it was for KU to overachieve its home win total by 19.41 games over this period. Using the KenPom pregame predictions for each of the 239 games, we simulated these home games 10,000 times to see if we could reach 227 wins just by random chance. The results are below:

The average number of wins was 207.56, very close to the 207.59 total that was the sum of all KenPom pregame predictions. This shows that the 10,000 simulations was high enough to produce meaningful results. From here, note that the maximum number of wins produced through randomness was 223. Using the dataset of 10,000 simulations, we next show that the z-score for 227 wins is 4.09! or in the 100.00th percentile. A better way of understanding this is that we expect to have 227 wins or better only 1 time out of 46,123. This is further confirmation that THE PHOG is real and all must pay heed.

Betting Odds, A Free Lunch?

Betting on Kansas to win at home has consistently proven to be a winner. Using data going back to 2008, we estimate that if a bettor placed a $10 money-line bet on each home game4 since (276 total games), he’d have $224.81 today. This is a 20.7% annualized return. Additionally, one wouldn’t have gone negative at any time. Only twice in 15 years would this bettor have had a negative profit for that season (2011 & 2018). Betting on Kansas to win in Allen Fieldhouse has been more profitable and safer than the stock market.5

This shouldn’t be possible according to conventional theory. At some point, KU’s home-court advantage should be priced into the market. However, this strategy has only gotten more profitable in recent years. Since 2019, the average season has netted $21.24 (using $10 money line bets), more than the $13.22 average season net since 2008.

The market is likely doing the same thing as KenPom’s algorithm. It prices in the fact KU is usually the better team, and it sees a strong home-court advantage. Still, the market is trying to account for the fact that road teams do occasionally pull the upset but is still falling for seemingly-attractive prices for the road team that nevertheless aren’t equal bets due to how strong THE PHOG is.

Comparing Other Arenas

UPDATED FOR 2025

The fact Allen Fieldhouse continues to produce wins is a testament to its status as the world’s largest home court advantage.

In order to make this study more robust, we’ve begun to look at how much aura there is at other home court arenas. As this takes time to gather the data, so far only the following schools (and arenas) have been examined. These are ranked by z-score. In addition, we list Kansas and Allen Fieldhouse.

TeamHome ArenaWLW%WAEz-scr%ileWAE/100
KansasAllen Fieldhouse2411594.1%19.193.8599.99%7.50
PurdueMackey Arena2253586.5%12.492.3098.92%4.80
UCLAPauley Pavilion2164782.1%11.601.9797.57%4.41
Iowa StateHilton Coliseum2066077.4%8.541.4392.36%3.21
KentuckyRupp Arena2492889.9%7.671.5593.97%2.77
North CarolinaDean Smith Center62114084.1%4.110.7777.96%1.64
GonzagaMcCarthy Athletic Center72341892.9%2.080.3362.79%0.50
DukeCameron Indoor Stadium2412490.9%0.750.1957.36%0.28

The teams selected are traditionally successful and have home courts which have reputations for being tough venues for opposing teams to win at. As these teams play different schedules and have unique strength-levels, comparing z-scores is the best way to isolate out the effects of the home courts themselves. While venues like Hilton Coliseum and Mackey Arena are quite strong (matching their reputations), none compares to Allen Fieldhouse.

The far-right column normalizes home games played in terms of 100 games. In other words, Allen Fieldhouse is responsible for 7.50 wins per 100 games KU plays there. Contrast this with Cameron Indoor, which has only earned Duke 0.28 wins per 100 games over the last 16 seasons (2010 – 2025).

Update Following 2025 Season

The Kansas Jayhawks did not have the best 2025 regular season, and ended up losing 3 home games for the first time since 2018. This tied the team’s highest number of home losses in the Bill Self era.

Overall, KU went 14-3 in Allen Fieldhouse in the 2025 season, or -0.219 games worse than KenPom expected (looking at his tip-off win percentages). So even though KU underperformed at home this season, it wasn’t by a whole lot.

Including the 2025 data and rerunning the simulations, we see the PHOG effect slip a bit but it is still very pronounced.

This shows that if you ran 10,000 random scenarios of KU basketball at Allen Fieldhouse since the 2010 season, you’d expect the team to win 237 games at most, and that only 1 time out of 17,205 would you expect KU to win the 241 total games it actually has at the Phog over this period. KU’s total Wins Above Expectation (WAE) is now 19.19, or 1.19 wins per season. So on average the PHOG is worth over 1 win per season when compared to an otherwise good college home court advantage.

Betting in 2025

Going 14-3 at home would have lost the hypothetical bettor taking KU with the money line each game. Had he bet $10 at the start of each game on the money line, he’d have lost $11.73 in the 2025 season. Now he’d still be up $213.08 since 2010 using this strategy.

Had he bet 10% of the pot each time (a strategy that would have turned $100 into $829.63 from 2010 – 2024), he’d have lost 12.3% of his incoming stake during the 2025 season (but would still be at $723.58 at season’s end if he started with $100 in the 2010 season). This would be a 13.17% annualized rate of return.

  1. The 2020 season was cancelled a few days before Selection Sunday, and no official bracket was released. However, KU was a consensus #1 seed regardless at that point. ↩︎
  2. KU’s generic home-court advantage on KenPom is 3.8 points, or 31st in D-1. ↩︎
  3. KenPom users may wonder where the 2010 season’s pregame predictions are as Fan Match only goes back to 2011. However, KenPom’s win probability charts for each game go back to 2010, and we can see what the win probabilities were at tip off. ↩︎
  4. Some of the buy-games didn’t offer a money-line option, and more recent ones are something like -100000 (meaning you’d have to lay down $10 to win $0.01) ↩︎
  5. One difference is that you have to keep betting $10 even if you are negative, which makes this strategy inherently riskier than typical diversified stock market investments. An alternate suggestion would be to bet 10% of the portfolio (i.e. start with $100, bet $10, if you win [say $3 back], you have $103 in the portfolio and bet $10.30 for the next game). This strategy, since 2008, gets you to a $829.63 portfolio. This is an annual return of 13.6%. ↩︎
  6. Since 2010, UNC has also played 2 home games at Carmichael Arena ↩︎
  7. Since 2010, Gonzaga has played at least 1 home game at Spokane Arena ↩︎